Programme

09:00

REGISTRATION

REGISTRATION


09:30

Welcome, Introduction & Activity

Gemma Smith, NetComposites Ltd.


10:00

What is the Best Way for Mechanical Reinforcement – Nano, Mircro or Something Else?

Dr Fengge Gao, Nottingham Trent University


10:30

Investigation of Dispersion of Carbon Nanoparticles in Polymer Melt for the Fabrication of Functional Filaments

Merle Bischoff, Institut für Textiltechnik der RWTH Aachen University


11:00

BREAK

BREAK


11:30

Advanced Techniques to Measure Graphene Dispersion in Polymers and Standardisation of Graphene Characterisation

Dr Keith Paton, National Physical Laboratory


12:00

Mechanochemical Route to Polymeric Nanocomposites

Laura Burk, Freiburg Materials Research Center, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg


12:30

Functionalisation of 2-DTech Graphene

Dr Craig Dawson, 2-DTECH


13:00

LUNCH

LUNCH


14:00

Activity Feedback

Gemma Smith, NetComposites Ltd.


14:15

Novel Fabrication Methods of Nanocomposite Powders for Laser Sintering

Oana Ghita, University of Exeter


14:45

Agglomeration of Nanoparticles Using Spray-Drying for Improved Safety

Jesus Martin del Campo, University of Castilla-La Mancha


15:15

BREAK

BREAK


15:45

Panel Session Chaired By Alastair Johnson

Dr Alastair Johnson


19:30

EVENING DRINKS RECEPTION

EVENING DRINKS RECEPTION


20:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

CONFERENCE DINNER


09:00

REGISTRATION

REGISTRATION


09:30

Aluminium Powder-Polymer Composite and Nanocomposite with Improved Mechanical Properties

Jorge Ivan Cifuentes, University of San Carlos of Guatemala


10:00

Zeta Potential and Hydration Repulsion: How do they Determine the Stability of Hydrophilic Nanoparticle Aqueous Dispersions?

Dr Lande Liu, University of Huddersfield


10:30

Combing High Stiffness and Impact Strength in Ternary Blends of Polyamide

Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Benz, Institut für Kunststofftechnik, University of Stuttgart


11:00

BREAK

BREAK


11:30

Life Cycle Assessment and Costing of Thermosetting Polymers with GRM Additives

Dr Francine Amon, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden


12:00

TUBALL – The Universal Nanomodifier for Materials

Jens Schneider, OCSiAl Group


12:30

Nanodiamond, Nickel and PTFE Composite Coatings: a Low Friction Marriage that Endures Abrasive and Adhesive Wear

Gavin Farmer, Carbodeon Ltd Oy


13:00

LUNCH

LUNCH


14:00

The Near Term Applications for Commercialisation of Graphene

Ray Gibbs, Haydale Composite Solutions


14:30

Commissioning a New Plant to Produce Nanomaterials

Pete Gooden, Promethean Particles


15:00

Conference Closing Remarks

Gemma Smith, NetComposites Ltd.